Signup to Newsletter for Exclusive Discount Code to save upto 30%

Be the First to Know

Sign up for newsletter today.

+61 0402 169 211CONTACT US
Cart0Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

 

Privacy Policy

Style In Shop COPYRIGHT

As an online store, it is only natural for us to provide images of our products right on our website. We expect you, our loyal customers, to respect our copyright and not to copy the images, descriptions and basic content and use them elsewhere.

Style In Shop VALUES YOUR PRIVACY

It is inevitable that during the course of your business with Style In Shop, you will be asked to provide certain pertinent Personal Information about you. “Personal Information” as defined in the Privacy Act of 1988 (Cth), is “information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about you or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.”

Style In Shop supports the “National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information” that sets the guidelines upon which stores like ours collect, store, access and use the Personal Information of our customers.

Our Privacy Policy clearly states matters and methods by which we collect information about you and provide policies on how we manage your Personal Information including what type of information we collect, hold and use, including how we disclose that information should the need arise.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Common to every starting point in a business transaction is the procurement of personal details of the customer. Style In Shop may ask you to provide your name, address, telephone number or email address in exchange for gaining entry into the shopping space and being able to access the rest of the services of the website. Some of these personal information may be needed and used for recording preorders, suppliers’ after hours contact details, records of joining in contests promoted by the store and for the simple standard purchases and buying transactions through the online store.

As much as possible, Style In Shop will strive to collect this type of personal information directly from you. However, if we get your information from a different source, Style In Shop is required by law to do the following:

To let you know that Style In Shop has collected personal information about you
To let you know how you can gain access to the Personal Information collected
To inform you for what purpose Style In Shop has collected this Personal Information
To inform you where Style In Shop will disclose this Personal Information to, and;
To inform you about the consequences should you decide not to give our your personal information
In the end, no one can force you to submit your personal information to any entity, even to Style In Shop. But if you do not provide such information, you may not gain access to the services provided by the website. You may change your mind about providing Style In Shop with your personal information if you know for a fact that the collection of such information is required by law.

However, under no circumstances are we to collect sensitive information such as the following:

Race or ethnicity
Political or religious beliefs or affiliations
Philosophical beliefs
Sexual preferences
Criminal convictions
Membership of professional or trade associations or unions or health information or genetic information
HOW THAT INFORMATION IS USED

In most cases, we only require specific personal information in order to conduct our business transaction with you. For instance, we collect your name, address and phone number or email address in order to be able to send you the product which you’ve purchased from our store. The credit card number is required so we can deduct your purchases from it as payment. If you don’t purchase anything, your credit information will not be required or asked. We don’t use your Personal Information for any other purpose although we may share your Personal Information with our service providers who also provide related and connected services.

KEEPING INFORMATION ACCURATE AND UP TO DATE

Personal Information collection is only successful if it is accurate, maintained and updated. If for some reason, you need to update your personal information, like if you transferred homes or you’ve gotten married, then you may feel free to supply us with the corrected information.

KEEPING INFORMATION SECURE

The trust that you give Style In Shop when it comes to protecting your Personal Information is wholly appreciated. On our part, we have initiated security measures to ensure that your personal information is protected and thus will be safe from any unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. All your personal information is stored in electronic and digital form and we do everything in our power to make sure that external forces will not be able to get at such important personal information.

DEALING WITH Style In Shop ONLINE

One of the ways that Style In Shop  protects your personal information is through encryption using a 256-bit SSL Encryption that is present in all the pages of our website. We have also implemented a Geotrust SSL Certificate for our checkout. There is a simple way of checking our website to ensure that you are indeed browsing a secure site and that is if you see a padlock icon in your browser when you’re at the Style In Shop checkout page.

Cookies are a computer’s and website’s way of identifying you on the webspace. Most browsers have settings that enable them to accept cookies as webpages often require them. If you wish to change your settings and have you approve the acceptance of cookies manually, you can do so. Just so you know, we have an option called “Remember My Details” as part of our shopping process that can automatically set a cookie on your hard drive to identify your computer with our system.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES FROM OUR WEBSITE

There are times when we provide links to other sites from our website. If you happen to click on these links, please remember that we no longer have any control over that website’s privacy standards and policies. You will be shown a warning prior to leaving our website in favor of the linked website.

GAINING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We can reasonably grant you access to your own personal information that we currently hold unless otherwise specified by international  Laws.

We do recognize that you may want to access your personal information but we will require a proof of identity from you before we can accede to your request. If the request is simple enough, we may not charge a fee but if it requires a substantial effort on our part, you may be charged for the service.

If you feel the need to update your information, you can simply contact us so we can update our records. You can also do this personally by accessing your online account with us by visiting our website.

RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY ISSUES

Our lines are always open should you feel the necessity to discuss any Privacy Issues with us. We will do our utmost best in order to resolve the situation as soon as we can and with as little repercussion as possible. However, if we are unable to solve the problem, we will raise the issue to higher management, whichever is needed and just apprise you of the progress. 


General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

EU Residents

If you are a resident of the European Union ("EU"), United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, or Iceland, you may have additional rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR") with respect to your Personal Data, as outlined below.

For this section, we use the terms "Personal Data" and "processing" as they are defined in the GDPR, but "Personal Data" generally means information that can be used to individually identify a person, and "processing" generally covers actions that can be performed in connection with data such as collection, use, storage and disclosure. Company will be the controller of your Personal Data processed in connection with the Services. Note that we may also process Personal Data of our customers' end users or employees in connection with our provision of services to customers, in which case we are the processor of Personal Data. If we are the processor of your Personal Data (i.e., not the controller), please contact the controller party in the first instance to address your rights with respect to such data.

If there are any conflicts between this section and any other provision of this Privacy Policy, the policy or portion that is more protective of Personal Data shall control to the extent of such conflict. If you have any questions about this section or whether any of the following applies to you, please contact us at info@styleinshop.com.

What Personal Data Do We Collect From You?

We collect Personal Data about you when you provide such information directly to us, when third parties such as our business partners or service providers provide us with Personal Data about you, or when Personal Data about you is automatically collected in connection with your use of our Services.

Information we collect directly from you: We receive Personal Data directly from you when you provide us with such Personal Data, including without limitation the following:

  • First and last name
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Mailing address
  • Telephone number
  • Credit card and credit card CVV
  • Billing address
  • Transaction and Billing Data

If you choose to integrate style in shop with 3rd party applications, remember that their use of your information will be governed by their privacy policies and terms.

How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

We process Personal Data to operate, improve, understand and personalize our Services. For example, we use Personal Data to:

  • Create and manage user profiles
  • Communicate with you about the Services
  • Process orders
  • Contact you about Service announcements, updates or offers
  • Provide support and assistance for the Services
  • Personalize website content and communications based on your preferences
  • Respond to user inquiries
  • Fulfill user requests
  • Resolve disputes
  • Protect against or deter fraudulent, illegal or harmful actions
  • Enforce our Terms of Service

We will only process your Personal Data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. Lawful basis for processing include consent, contractual necessity and our "legitimate interests" or the legitimate interest of others, as further described below.

  • Contractual Necessity: We process the following categories of Personal Data as a matter of “contractual necessity”, meaning that we need to process the data to perform under our Terms of Service with you, which enables us to provide you with the Services. When we process data due to contractual necessity, failure to provide such Personal Data will result in your inability to use some or all portions of the Services that require such data.
    • First and last name
    • Email address
    • Mailing address
    • Credit card and credit card CVV
    • Transaction and Billing Data
  • Legitimate Interest: We process the following categories of Personal Data when we believe it furthers the legitimate interest of us or third parties.
    • First and last name
    • Email address
    • Mailing address
  • Examples of these legitimate interests include:
    • Operation and improvement of our business, products and services
    • Marketing of our products and services
    • Provision of customer support
    • Protection from fraud or security threats
    • Compliance with legal obligations
    • Completion of corporate transactions
  • Consent: In some cases, we process Personal Data based on the consent you expressly grant to us at the time we collect such data. When we process Personal Data based on your consent, it will be expressly indicated to you at the point and time of collection.
  • Other Processing Grounds: From time to time we may also need to process Personal Data to comply with a legal obligation, if it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or other data subjects, or if it is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest.

We share Personal Data with vendors, third party service providers and agents who work on our behalf and provide us with services related to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service. These parties include:

  • Payment processors
  • Fraud prevention service providers
  • Hosting service providers
  • Co-location service providers
  • Telecommunications service providers

We also share information with third parties when you have given us consent to do so (as indicated at the point such information is collected).

We also share Personal Data when we believe it is necessary to:

  • Comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process, including from law enforcement or other government agencies
  • Protect us, our business or our users, for example to enforce our terms of service, prevent spam or other unwanted communications and investigate or protect against fraud
  • Maintain the security of our products and services

Furthermore, if we choose to buy or sell assets, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party, and we would share Personal Data with the party that is acquiring our assets. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Data?

We retain Personal Data about you for as long as you are a customer. In some cases we retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation.

Afterwards, we retain some information for marketing and promotional activities, unless you have opted out of such promotions.

What Security Measures Do We Use?

We seek to protect Personal Data using appropriate technical and organizational measures based on the type of Personal Data and applicable processing activity.

What Rights Do You Have Regarding Your Personal Data?

You have certain rights with respect to your Personal Data, including those set forth below. For more information about these rights, or to submit a request, please email info@styleinshop.com.

Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your request, such as if it is frivolous or extremely impractical, if it jeopardizes the rights of others, or if it is not required by law, but in those circumstances, we will still respond to notify you of such a decision. In some cases, we may also need you to provide us with additional information, which may include Personal Data, if necessary to verify your identity and the nature of your request.

  • Access: You can request more information about the Personal Data we hold about you and request a copy of such Personal Data.
  • Rectification: If you believe that any Personal Data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data.
  • Erasure: You can request that we erase some or all of your Personal Data from our systems.
  • Withdrawal of Consent: If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that if you exercise this right, you may have to then provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain of your Personal Data, if such use or disclosure is necessary to enable you to utilize some or all of our Services.
  • Portability: You can ask for a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format. You can also request that we transmit the data to another controller where technically feasible.
  • Objection: You can contact us to let us know that you object to the further use or disclosure of your Personal Data for certain purposes.
  • Restriction of Processing: You can ask us to restrict further processing of your Personal Data.
  • Right to File Complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint about Company's practices with respect to your Personal Data with the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member State.

Transfers of Personal Data:

The Services and products are hosted and operated in the United States (“AU.”) through Company and its service providers, and laws in the AU. may differ from the laws where you reside.

By using the Services, you acknowledge that any Personal Data about you, regardless of whether provided by you or obtained from a third party, is being provided to Company in the AU. and will be hosted on U.S. servers, and you authorize Company to transfer, store and process your information to and in the U.S ands AU ., and possibly other countries.

However for user generated data created directly in an account’s style in shop database, many of our European customers are served from servers located in data centers in the USA. Please contact info@styleinshop.com if you have questions about where your style in shop account is hosted.

What If You Have Questions Regarding Your Personal Data?

If you have any questions about this section or our data practices generally, please contact us using the following information:

Name: style in shop
Physical address: PO BOX 350 Deceiption Bay QLD 4508

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

Subscribe to the styleinshop newsletter to receive about new Products , Sales and Offers & Exclusive Discount Codes to Save upto 30%.